The problems identified in the
[…] South Bellevue P&R has probably already resulted in their P&R being
full with “off-islanders” before many arrive. Former Islander cross-lake transit commuters will be forced to choose between
high HOT tolls or GP lane gridlock; and East Link operation will only
exacerbate their problems.
While HOV access was never likely,
a Mercer Island lawsuit could have dramatically reduced the impact of the loss.
They could have asked the judge to require Sound Transit satisfy the
Revised Code of Washington (RCW) regarding HCT planning prior to closing bridge
center roadway. RCW 81.104.100 requires they consider, “a do-nothing
option and a low capital option that maximizes the current system”. It’s doubtful any judge would agree
Sound Transit was justified in not complying with the RCW claiming they weren’t
required to do so.
Its also doubtful any Sound Transit attempts to comply with
the RCW will succeed since any rational analysis of cross-lake BRT would conclude it had far