Monday, December 15, 2014
[…] Monday, December 15, 2014

BCC Can Disallow East Link Permits



Contrary to “popular” opinion the Bellevue City Council has ample justification for refusing to approve the 10 permits Sound Transit needs for East Link.  It’s true, applicable state regulations include RCW 36.70A.200, which stipulates “No local comprehensive plan or development regulation may preclude the siting of essential public facilities”.  It’s also true RCW 47.06.140  states “Essential public facilities” include “regional transportation systems” such as “high capacity transportation systems” and  RCW 81.104.015 defines “high capacity transportation systems” as including “rail fixed guideway systems” such as “light, heavy, or